Alexandra Gasnárková was born in Uherské Hradiště in 1946. In 1970 she graduated from the Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts (JAMU) in Brno. During her studies (her supervisor was Vlasta Fialová) she appeared in the roles of Stáza (F. Šrámek: The Summer - directed by M. Hynšt) and Ráchel (V. Gardavský: Já, Jákob - directed by A. Hajda) at the National Theatre in Brno. Václav Postránecký was her partner in both the plays. Soon after, M. Hynšt left the school and the theatre in Brno, so she decided to accept R. Koval’s (who was the director of the National Moravian-Silesian Theatre at that time) offer and moved to Ostrava. 

And she has already spent forty great seasons in  here. During those forty years she has performed roughly 120 roles within all genres at the Jiří Myron Theatre and the Antonín Dvořák Theatre (and also at the Chamber Theatre Arena). All genres including crazy comedies, complex psychological dramas or tragedies. She has met various authors and directors. 

Some of her roles: Juliet (W. Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by R. Koval), Helena (A Midsummer Night’s Dream, directed by J. Kačer), Viola (Twelfth Night, directed by B. Jansa), Queen (Richard II, directed by R. Koval), Lady Macbeth (Macbeth, K. Brynda).
Eliza (G. B. Shaw: Pygmalion, directed by B. Jansa), Vivie Warren (with Z. Žák; Mrs. Warren’s Profession, directed by B. Jansa), Judith Anderson (with J. Fišar; The Devil’s Disciple, directed by J. Deák), Catherine (with K. Vochoč; The Chocolate Soldier, directed by K. Brynda), Blanche (with V. Antoš and J. Fišar; T. Williams: A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by B. Jansa), Lady (Orpheus Descending, directed by R. Koval), Bodey (A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, guest-starring in Český Těšín), Czech classical plays: Dorotka/Kordula (with S. Šárský; J.K. Tyl: The Bagpiper of Strakonice, directed by B. Jansa, then by J. Klimsza), Manon (with S. Šárský; V. Nezval: Manon Lescaut, directed by B. Jansa), Princess (with V. Antoš; A. Jirásek: The Lantern, directed by B. Jansa), Mimi (with J. Fišar; K. Čapek: The Outlaw, directed by B. Jansa), Káča (with K. Vochoč; J. Drda: Playing with the Devil, directed by B. Jansa), Juliet (J. Schmid: Thirteen Scents, directed by J. Kačer), Luisa (V. Havel: Redevelopment, directed by J. Adamovič), Katy (with K. Vochoč; J. Hašek: The Good Soldier Švejk, directed by B. Jansa), Nyola (J. Zeyer: Radúz and Mahulena, directed by R. Lipus), Maryša (Mrštík brothers: Maryša, directed by J. Svoboda), Four women characters (with J. Filip; O. Daněk: Not As Ugly As She Appeared To Be, directed by K. Brynda), - (with J. Filip; J. Gregor-Tajovský: The Women’s Law, directed by F. Čech). Other significant roles: Irma (with Z. Rozsypalová; J. Giraudoux: The Madwoman of Chaillot, directed by B. Jansa), Ruth (with Z. Rozsypalová and V. Vlasáková; P. Zindel: The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, directed by R. Koval), Baroness (with J. Kačer; M. J. Lermontov: Masquerade, directed by B. Jansa), Roxane (with J. Vlasák; E. Rostand: Cyrano de Bergerac, directed by J. Kačer), - (with J. Filip; J. B. Molière: Don Juan, directed by R. Koval), Clytemnestra (Euripides: Iphigenia at Aulis, directed by J. Kačer), Mariana (F. G. Lorca: Mariana Pineda, directed by B. Jansa), Bernarda (The House of Bernarda Alba, directed by J. Klimsza), Simone (with J. Čapka and J. Filip; D. Freeman: A Bed Full of Foreigners - a very successful and crazy comedy), another comedies: Číča (with J. Filip; G. Feydeau: The Lady from Maxim's, directed by B. Jansa), or in A Flea in Her Ear (with J. Čapka, directed by B. Jansa).

Here is a quote from A Flea in Her Ear review: "At the State Theatre in Ostrava, there was a survey asking visitors about their favourite actor. The winners were Alexandra Gasnárková and Jiří Čapka, as usually." 
Grace (with J. Čapka; P. Barnes: The Ruling Class, directed by B. Jansa), Marquise de Merteuil (with S. Šárský; Ch. Hampton: Dangerous Liaisons, directed by B. Jansa), Mary Tyrone (with J. Filip; E. O’Neil: Long Day's Journey into Night, directed by J. Janík), Arkadina (A. P. Chekhov: The Seagull, directed by K. Brynda), Linda (with M. Šulc; A. Miller: Death of a Salesman, directed by J. Deák), Woman (Z. Egressy: Portugál, directed by M. Lang), in Turrini’s Grillparzer im Pornoladen (with T. Jirman; directed by R. Lipus), Mother (with T. Jirman; E. Rovner: She Returned One Night, directed by R. Lipus), Queen (W. Gombrowicz: Ivona, Princess of Burgundia, directed by R. Lipus) 

She has also appeared in many TV plays, for example: He Who Gets Slapped directed by J. Vrba, Labyrinth (Bludiště) directed by F. Filip, Volání odjinud directed by J. Novotný, or Arrowsmith directed by Z. Zelenka.

Apart from this, Alexandra Gasnárková has performed various roles in Czech Radio and has worked as a dubber. She has been teaching acting at the Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava for more than twenty years and she hopes she’s doing it right. She certainly does, many of her students now play at the theatres in Prague, Brno, Ostrava, Liberec, etc. Thus she has left her footprint in almost every Czech theatre.

 

Cast - Season:
MASKERADE
THE FULL MONTY
THE GOOD DOCTOR
A YEAR IN A VILLAGEOld woman
GLORIOUS!
MADAME BOVARYMother Bovary
MASKERADE
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
THE FULL MONTY
GLORIOUS!
MADAME BOVARYMother Bovary
MASKERADE
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
THE FULL MONTY
GLORIOUS!
MY FATHER’S DIARY
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
THE FULL MONTY
THE GREAT GATSBY
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
MY FATHER’S DIARY
PERFECT DAYS
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
THE FULL MONTY
THE GREAT GATSBY
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
PERFECT DAYS
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
THE FULL MONTY
THE GREAT GATSBY
THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY
PERFECT DAYS
SAJNS FIKŠN
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
THE FULL MONTY
THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY
GOTTLANDLída Baarová after the revolution, Nataša Gollová, Vlasta Švecová, Ljuba Hermanová
IVANOVMARTA BABAKINOVÁ
SAJNS FIKŠN
SALT OVER GOLD
THE FULL MONTY
THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY
GOTTLANDLída Baarová after the revolution, Nataša Gollová, Vlasta Švecová, Ljuba Hermanová
IVANOVMARTA BABAKINOVÁ
JENUFA
SALT OVER GOLD
THE FULL MONTY
GOTTLANDLída Baarová after the revolution, Nataša Gollová, Vlasta Švecová, Ljuba Hermanová
JENUFA
THE FULL MONTY
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
WITCHESGrandmother
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
WITCHES
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
WITCHES
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Photos - Season:
A YEAR IN A VILLAGE
Alexandra Gasnárková (Old woman)
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
A YEAR IN A VILLAGE
Alexandra Gasnárková (Old woman), Petr Panzenberger (Butcher Martin)
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
MADAME BOVARY
Andrea Zatloukalová (Housekeeper), Izabela Vydrová (Emma Bovary), Alexandra Gasnárková (Mother Bovary), Petr Houska (Charles Bovary), Vít Roleček (Leon)
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
MADAME BOVARY
Izabela Vydrová (Emma Bovary), Alexandra Gasnárková (Mother Bovary)
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
MASKERADE
Alexandra Gasnárková, Anna Cónová
Photo by: Martin Kusyn
MASKERADE
Anna Cónová, Alexandra Gasnárková, Jiří Sedláček
Photo by: Martin Kusyn
GLORIOUS!
Ivan Dejmal, Kateřina Vainarová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Ivan Dejmal, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Ivan Dejmal, Jan Fišar, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Jan Fišar, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Zdena Przebindová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Ivan Dejmal, Alexandra Gasnárková, Zdena Przebindová, Jan Fišar
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Ivan Dejmal, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Jan Fišar, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GLORIOUS!
Ivan Dejmal, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
MY FATHER’S DIARY
František Strnad, Alexandra Gasnárková, Renáta Klemensová
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Tereza Richtrová, Alexandra Gasnárková, Izabela Vydrová, Lucie Končoková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Tereza Richtrová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Lucie Končoková, Izabela Vydrová
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Petr Houska, Tereza Richtrová, Lucie Končoková, Izabela Vydrová, Aneta Kernová
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Petr Houska
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Tereza Richtrová, Petr Houska, Lucie Končoková, Izabela Vydrová, Aneta Kernová
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Tereza Richtrová, Alexandra Gasnárková, Lucie Končoková, Izabela Vydrová, Aneta Kernová
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Izabela Vydrová, Lucie Končoková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Petr Houska, Lucie Končoková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková, Izabela Vydrová, Lucie Končoková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
CONVERSATIONS WITH AUSTRONAUTS
Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
PERFECT DAYS
Renáta Klemensová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
PERFECT DAYS
Renáta Klemensová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
IVANOV
František Strnad (JEGOR), Anna Cónová (ZINAIDA LEBEDĚVOVÁ), Aneta Červená, Alexandra Gasnárková (MARTA BABAKINOVÁ), Anna Bangoura, Marie Logojdová (AVDOŤA)
Photo by: Daniela Klimešová
IVANOV
František Večeřa (MATVĚJ ŠABELSKIJ), Alexandra Gasnárková (MARTA BABAKINOVÁ), Jiří Sedláček (MICHAIL BORKIN)
Photo by: Daniela Klimešová
GOTTLAND
Děkovačka první premiéry

Anna Cónová (Magda Goebbelsová, Mahulena Procházková, Helena Vondráčková after the revolution), Pavel Liška (Joseph Goebbels, Zápotocký, Suicide), Jiří Sedláček (Jiří Korn, Nejedlý), Alexandra Gasnárková (Lída Baarová after the revolution, Nataša Gollová, Vlasta Švecová, Ljuba Hermanová)
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
GOTTLAND
Děkovačka první premiéry

Anna Cónová (Magda Goebbelsová, Mahulena Procházková, Helena Vondráčková after the revolution), Pavel Liška (Joseph Goebbels, Zápotocký, Suicide), Jiří Sedláček (Jiří Korn, Nejedlý), Alexandra Gasnárková (Lída Baarová after the revolution, Nataša Gollová, Vlasta Švecová, Ljuba Hermanová), František Večeřa (Schmidt, Hendrych, Grave digger), Lukáš Adam, David Viktora (Karel Gott, Kopecký), Petr Houska (The normalization show man, The German), Vladimír Čapka (Otakar Vávra, Milouš Jakeš), Marie Logojdová (Marta Kubišová after the revolution, Prodavačka u Bati, Adina Mandlová), Miroslav Rataj (Tomáš Baťa, Otakar Švec), Daniela Kupčíková (Helena Vondráčková, Marie Baťová, Lenka Procházková), Gabriela Mikulková (Lída Baarová, Marta Kubišová)
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
WITCHES
Robert Urban, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
WITCHES
Robert Urban, Alexandra Gasnárková, Petr Sýkora
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
WITCHES
Robert Urban, David Viktora, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
WITCHES
Alexandra Gasnárková, Jan Fišar
Photo by: Radovan Šťastný
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Marie Logojdová, Veronika Forejtová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Josef Hradil
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Josef Hradil
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Veronika Forejtová, Marie Logojdová, Alexandra Gasnárková, Daniela Fialková
Photo by: Josef Hradil
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Anna Cónová, Daniela Fialková, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Josef Hradil
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Daniela Fialková, Anna Cónová, Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Josef Hradil
THE OLDEST PROFESSION
Alexandra Gasnárková
Photo by: Josef Hradil