JURIJ GALATENKO
 
Born: 20.1.1964 in Kyiv
Contact: yurii.galatenko@seznam.cz
 
Music education
 
1991-1995 National Academy of Ukraine (field of study: opera and symphonic conducting). He graduated opera conducting by rehearsing and rendition of Mozart’s opera The Marriage of Figaro; he graduated symphonic conducting by rehearsing and rendition of Dvořák’s symphony No. 9 From The New World and Chopin’s Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 2. 
 
1991-1994 Private studies of orchestral conducting by Ilja Musin (Peterburg) 1983-1985 Compulsory military service
1982-1989 National Academy of Ukraine (field of study: choral conducting)
1970-1982 Special music high school of M. Lysenko, Kyiv (field of study: flute, choral conducting) 
 
Professional experience
 
2000 - now Head choirmaster of National Moravian-Silesian Theatre (NMST)
 
With his opera choir he participated on production of following NMST opera premieres during 2000-2017: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich), Filoktétés (Klusák), Three wishes, The Greek Passion (Martinů), Fire angel (Prokofiev), Excursions of Mr. Brouček, Jenufa, Makropulos, Katya Kabanova (Janáček), Jenovefa (Schumann), Lohengrin (Wagner), The Rake’s progress (Stravinsky), Cardillac (Hindemith), Fidelio (Beethoven); operas by Verdi, Puccini, Smetana, Dvořák, Mozart and others 
 
2003-2017 Conductor and choirmaster on a festival of contemporary music Ostrava New Days:
 
2017: G. Lewis - Last Words, D. Riedstra - / /, R. Ueda - in the sound of a clock, L. Hirsch - Wings,
2015: P. Siek - Z Pism Muzycznych Karola Szymanowskiego, D. Skála – Sanctus
2013: D. Skála - At Home, M. Feldman - Rothko Chapel, M. Wang - Singing bout Love
2011: R. Ueda - Ame potsu potsu, M. Gronowicz - De Psalmo VI, P. Graham - Cantiga del amor final
2009: I. Xenakis - À Hélène, G. Ustwolskaja - Symphony No. 4, Prayer, H. Tsuromoto - light blue, E. Sharp - OVOXXOVO
2007: Richard Glover - is without nothing, James Orsher - trinkets and titivation, Juraj Kojs - There He Stayed, Galina Ustwolskaja - Symphony No. 3 “Jesus Messiah, save us! “, M. Feldman - The Swallows of Salangan; ) 
2005: F. Chaloupka - Music for 5, M. Feldman - Christian Wolff in Cambridge, Chorus and instruments, P. Zombola - Psalm CXXXVIII, I. Brkljačić - Jinx, 
2003, 2005: L. Nono - Cori di Didone, 
 
2015-2017 Conductor on the festival „Presence of the music“ in Ostrava.
 
2017: I. Xenakis - À Hélène, L. Nono – Donde Estas Hermano, I. Stravinskij – Anthem „The Dove Descending Breaks the Air“, D. Skála – Láskyplné madrigaly,
L. Berio – Cries of London, B. Richter – Aurorison
2016: P. Zombola – Ave Maria, H. Tsuromoto – Light Blue, G. F. Haas - ...für Viola und sechs Stimmen, O. Messiaen – O sacrum convivium, J. Kojs – There he stayed for voices and everyday objects, K. Penderecki – Song of Cherubim
2015: D. Skála – cantate „All the time“, M. Dvořáková – Mám ráda; Kaktusový květ 
 
2014, 2016 Choirmaster of Sezname, otevři se! (M. Smolka), Encounter (M. Wang), No No Miya (R. Komorous) and Oresteia (I. Xenakis) under the festival of contemporary opera “New Opera Days Ostrava” (NODO)
 
2014-2016 Guest choirmaster of selective mixed choir “Bohemiachor”
 
2010-2014 Conductor of a choral atelier under an international festival Bohemia Cantat, Liberec 
 
2009 Conductor of the world-premiere Brenpartija (E. Schiffauer) under The International Music Festival “Janáčkův máj”
 
2008 Conductor of the opera Kolotoč (Václav Trojan) in NMST Ostrava
 
2008-now Member of jury on choral competitions (national competitions of children and youth choirs of the Czech Republic)
 
2007 Choirmaster of a cantate Kytice (Martinů) under The Internationl Festival “Smetanova Litomyšl”
 
2006 Choirmaster of the world-premiere Jako kmeny stromů (E. Schiffauer) under The International Music Festival “Janáčkův máj”
 
2005-2007 Choirmaster of Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, No. 3 and Prokofiev’s cantate Alexander Nievsky (in collaboration with Janáček philharmonic orchestra, Ostrava)

2005 Conductor of the opera Dido and Aeneas (H. Purcell) on the University of Ostrava
 
2005 Conductor of the world-premiere of the opera Aitna (M. Musumeci), NMST Ostrava
 
2004 Choirmaster on an international festival Janáčkovy Hukvaldy
(L. Janáček - Glagolic Mass)
 
2003 Choirmaster on an international festival Dvořákova Olomouc (Svatební košile - A. Dvořák)
 
2003-now Choirmaster of female choir The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2002-2011 Cycle of advent concerts Ostrava: conductor of baroque ensemble

2001 Choirmaster on a Gars Music Festival, Austria (Turandot - Puccini)
 
2000 Conductor of ballet fantasy based on A. Dvořák’s music Dvořák-story
 
1997-1998 Head conductor of Chamber orchestra of the State Philharmony Rivne (Ukraine)
 
1995-1997 Guest conductor of Chamber orchestra of the State Philharmony Chernigov (Ukraine) 

1989-1991 Singer of theatre choir of the State Opera Theatre Kyiv

1986-1991 Choirmaster of Kyiv Polytechnic Institute Choir 
 
International choral competitions
 
2017 Musica Eterna Roma, Italy: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2016 Riva del Garda, Italy: Golden diploma with Bohemiachor

2016 Isola del sole, Grado, Italy: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir

2015 International choral competition in Jihlava: Golden diploma with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir

2014 Varsovia cantat, Poland: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir; special prize for the best conductor
 
2013 International choral competition of Johannes Brahms in Wernigerode, Germany: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2013 Canti Veris Praga, Czech Republic: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2012 Prague Christmas: Silver diploma with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2009 Canti Veris Praga: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2007 Praga Cantat: winner of Grand Prix with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2006 International competition of contemporary choral music, Debrecen, Hungary: Golden diploma and winner of the category with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
2004 International choral competition in Olomouc, Czech Republic: winner of two categories with The Ostrava Lady Teachers Choir
 
1990 Prize for the best junior choir in a competition of Soviet Union with Kyiv Polytechnic Institute Choir
 
1989 First prize in the National choral competition of Ukraine with Kyiv Polytechnic Institute Choir
Finalist of II. International competition of conductors, Ukraine Participant on International competition of conductors, Peterburg, Russia 
 
 

 

Production team - Season:
A MASKED BALLChorus master
FATEChorus master
JULIETTE, OR THE KEY OF DREAMSChorus master
ROBERT LE DIABLEChorus master
RUSALKAChorus master
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE!!!Chorus master
FATEChorus master
GALA OF THE EARLY CZECHOSLOVAKIAChorus master
IL TRITTICO - SUOR ANGELICAChorus master
JULIETTE, OR THE KEY OF DREAMSChorus master
LADY MACBETH OF THE MTSENSK DISTRICTChorus master
OTHELLOChorus master
ROBERT LE DIABLEChorus master
SECRETChorus master
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE!!!Chorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
HAMLETChorus master
IPHIGÉNIE EN AULIDEChorus master
LADY MACBETH OF THE MTSENSK DISTRICTChorus master
OTHELLOChorus master
SECRETChorus master
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE!!!Chorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
Thy Kingdom ComeChorus master
ANDREA CHÉNIERChorus master
ANNA BOLENAChorus master
CHORUS GALA CONCERTChorus master
HAMLETChorus master
LA CLEMENZA DI TITOChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
ROBERTO DEVEREUXChorus master
SECRETChorus master
TEMPESTChorus master
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE!!!Chorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE BRANDENBURGERS IN BOHEMIAChorus master
THREE WISHES or THE CAPRICIOUSNESS OF LIFEChorus master
ANDREA CHÉNIERChorus master
ANNA BOLENAChorus master
BAROCCO & CARMINA BURANAChorus master
HAMLETChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
MARY STUARTChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
OresteiaChorus master
ROBERTO DEVEREUXChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE BRANDENBURGERS IN BOHEMIAChorus master
THE DEVIL’S WALLChorus master
THE FIERY ANGELChorus master
THREE WISHES or THE CAPRICIOUSNESS OF LIFEChorus master
ANDREA CHÉNIERChorus master
ANNA BOLENAChorus master
BAROCCO & CARMINA BURANAChorus master
ERNANIChorus master
EXCURSIONS OF MR BROUCEKChorus master
GENOVEVAChorus master
KATYA KABANOVAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
MARY STUARTChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
PHILOCTETESChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE DEVIL’S WALLChorus master
THE FIERY ANGELChorus master
A NIGHT IN VENICEChorus master
ANNA BOLENAChorus master
ERNANIChorus master
GENOVEVAChorus master
JENUFAChorus master
KATYA KABANOVAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
LA WALLYChorus master
LOHENGRINChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NO NO MIYAChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE DEVIL’S WALLChorus master
THE LISTS OF INFINITY Chorus master
A NIGHT IN VENICEChorus master
ANNA BOLENAChorus master
ARMIDAChorus master
FEDORAChorus master
KATYA KABANOVAChorus master
LA BOHEMEChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
LA WALLYChorus master
LOHENGRINChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLDChorus master
ROMEO AND JULIETChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE MACROPULOS CASE Chorus master
ARMIDAChorus master
CARDILLACChorus master
CARMENChorus master
FEDORAChorus master
JENUFAChorus master
LA BOHEMEChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLDChorus master
RAKE´S PROGRESS Chorus master
ROMEO AND JULIETChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE MACROPULOS CASE Chorus master
CARDILLACChorus master
CARMENChorus master
FALSTAFFChorus master
FEDORAChorus master
JENUFAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLDChorus master
ŠÁRKA, ARIADNAChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE ITALIAN GIRL IN ALGIERSChorus master
CARMENChorus master
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
THE ITALIAN GIRL IN ALGIERSChorus master
The Marrige of FigaroChorus master
JENUFAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
The Marrige of FigaroChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
FALSTAFFChorus master
JENUFAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
THE BARTERED BRIDEChorus master
FALSTAFFChorus master
JENUFAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
JENUFAChorus master
LA TRAVIATAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
JENUFAChorus master
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster
NABUCCOAsistent choirmaster